Mindhue Studio

Printmaking, conceptual and installation art

Curriculum Vitae

mindhue studio

ted ollier

17 wheeler ave #2 medford ma 02155 :: 617[hyphen]633[hyphen]1816 :: tedol [at] mindhuestudio [dot] com

Education

BA Honors Liberal Arts, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, 1993
Dual BFA Communication Design & Studio Art, Texas State University, San Marcos, TX, 2004
MFA, Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA, 2008

Positions

Pressmaster, Bow & Arrow Press, Adams House, Harvard University
Extension School/Summer School Adjunct Professor, Harvard University
Member, Bromfield Gallery, Boston, MA
Founding Partner and Pressmaster, Arbalest Press LLC, Charlestown, MA
Artist and Vice President, Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA
Member, Boston Printmakers
Adjunct Professor, School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 2016
Design Adjunct, Cape Cod Community College, 2015-2016
Graphic Design/Printmaking adjunct at the New Hampshire Institute of Art, 2011-2014
Somerville Arts Council Grant Recipient, 2010 & 2013
Member, Mixit Studio print cooperative, Somerville, MA, 2010-2012
Printmaking tutor and studio assistant, MassArt Low Residency MFA, 2008-2010
Vermont Studio Center resident, March 2010
Member, Slugfest Print Cooperative, 2006-2008

2017
Cotuit Center for the Arts, Cotuit, MA; Marking Time: Celebrating the 70th Anniversary of The Boston  Printmakers; Mary Taylor and Renee Covalucci, curators
Stove Factory Gallery, Charlestown, MA; 100 Days; Jen Palacio, curator
Sold piece at the Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA; 2017 MassArt Auction; Meghan Cronin, organizer
13 Forest Gallery, Arlington, MA; Transition of Power; Marc Gurton, gallerist
Bromfield Gallery, Boston, MA; Objectified; Gary Duehr, manager
Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Nave 155; Resa Blatman, curator
Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA; Mary Schein Fall Salon
13 Forest Gallery, Arlington, MA; Plenty 2017; Marc Gurton, gallerist
Stove Factory Gallery, Charlestown; Transit; Gary Duehr, curator
Blanche Ames National Juried Art Exhibit, Sharon MA; Theresa Ganz, juror
13 Forest Gallery, Arlington, MA; State of the Union; Marc Gurton, gallerist
2016
Bromfield Gallery, Boston, MA; A Difference of Eight Protons; Gary Duehr, manager
Brickbottom Gallery, Somerville, MA; Inventing 3D Landscapes; Debra Olins, director
Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; boXed; Susan Berstler, Jesa Damora, curators
13 Forest Gallery, Arlington, MA; Plenty 2016; Marc Gurton, gallerist
Lamont Gallery, Exeter, NH; 2016, A State of Mind; Lauren O’Neal, director
Adams Artspace, Harvard University,Cambridge, MA; Made in Adams; Ana Linares, organizer
Boston Public Library, Boston, MA; Cambridge Science Festival Sci-Art Exhibit, Lisa Hawver, organizer
Sold piece at the Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA; 2016 MassArt Auction; Meghan Cronin, organizer
Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Residual Form; Liz Helfer, Holly Kelly, curators
Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA; Flux Picturing Change; Liz Devlin, Juror
Danforth Museum; Framingham, MA; Danforth Art Annual; Jessica Roscio, curator
Curry College, Boston, MA; Text Image Image Text, Helga Felleisen and Laurie Alpert, organizers
Bromfield Gallery, Boston, MA; Alter Ego; Gary Duehr, manager
Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA; Red; Joseph D. Ketner II, JurorBrickbottom Gallery, Somerville, MA; Inventing 3D Landscapes; Debra Olins, director
Bromfield Gallery, Boston, MA; Not Exactly Flat; Gary Duehr, manager
2015
Bromfield Gallery, Boston, MA; Layers of Abstraction; Gary Duehr, manager
13 Forest Gallery, Arlington, MA; Plenty 2015; Marc Gurton, gallerist
Mary Cosgrove Dolphin Gallery, Worcester MA; The Art of Science; Catherine Wilcox-Titus, director
Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Survey Without Surveillance; Arlinda Shtumi, curator
inde/jacobs gallery, Marfa, TX; Opening Celebration; Vilis Inde, gallerist
Danforth Museum; Framingham, MA; Community of Artists; Katherine French, curator
Higgins Gallery, Hyannis, MA; Layers of Abstraction; Artist Residency
Atlantic Works Gallery, Boston, MA; No Ruse Happening; Heather Kapplow and Liz Nofziger, organizers
Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Metal and Fire; Michelle Fiorenza, curator
2014
inde/jacobs gallery, Marfa, TX; Soft Opening Holiday Show; Vilis Inde, gallerist
Gutman Library, Harvard; Cambridge, MA; Co-Productions; Sarah Quinn Ezzarghani, curator
Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Cubic Catenary Confluence; Artist Residency
Bromfield Gallery, Boston, MA; Black | White; Gallery artists
Artist Choice Show, Somerville Museum, Somerville, MA
Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Salon 21; Michelle Fiorenza, curator
Gold Gallery, Boston, MA; Second Annual Juried Show; Adam Gold, Juror
Sold piece at the Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA; 2014 MassArt Auction; Meghan Cronin, organizer
room 83 spring, Watertown, MA; Unmapping the Air; Ellen Weinberg and Cathleen Daly, curators

2013

Schoolhouse Gallery, Provincetown, MA; Spring Art Competition; Arlette Kayafas, Juror
Sold piece at the Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA; 2013 MassArt Auction; Dani Stefanik, organizer
Artist Choice Show, Somerville Museum, Somerville, MA
Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Black Ink; Carolyn Muskat, curator
Somerville Arts Council, Somerville, MA; ArtBeat 2013; Heather Balchunas, organizer
Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Salon 21; Michelle Fiorenza, curator
Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Entering Somerville; Steven Beaucher, curator
Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; You Are HERE; Vanessa Marcoux and Sandy McDonald, curators
Boston Printmakers 2013 Biennial, Boston, MA; Michael Jon, juror
Washington Street Art Center, Somerville, MA; Black White and a Little Local Color; Lee Kilpatrick, juror
13 Forest Gallery, Arlington, MA; Good on Paper, printmaking show in conjuction with BP 2013 Biennial
Bromfield Gallery, Boston, MA; PRINTS, Gary Duehr, director
Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Peer-Reviewed Submissions; Elisabeth Nicula, curator
13 Forest Gallery, Arlington, MA; Plenty; Marc Gurton, curator

2012

Windsor-Whitney Biennial 2012; Boston, MA, Morgan Phillips, curator
Boston Pubic Library, Boston, MA, Rethink Ink: Mixit Studios 25th Anniversary Exhibit, Karen Shafts, curator
Artist Choice Show, Somerville Museum, Somerville, MA
Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Invested Landscapes; Ted Ollier, Katie Jurkiewicz, Nancy Winship Milliken, curators and artists
University Galleries, San Marcos, TX; Alumni Invitational; Mary Mikel Stump, curator
Schoolhouse Gallery, Provincetown, MA; Spring Art Competition; Eileen Myles, Juror
Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Alter-Ego II – A Photographic Exploration; Greer Muldowney, curator
Somerville Arts Council, Somerville, MA; ArtBeat 2012; Heather Balchunas, organizer
Orange County Center for Contemporary Art, Santa Ana, CA; Random Acts of Time; William Moreno, curator
Danforth Museum, Framingham, MA; Off the Wall; Cody Hartley, curator
33 Contemporary Gallery, Chicago, IL; Facemask; Sergio Gomez, curator
Somerville Arts Council, Somerville, MA; Printmania; Meagan O’Brien, organizer
2012 Glovebox Short Film and Animation Festival, Boston, MA; Jodie Baehre, Liz Compercho, organizers
Big Red & Shiny Kickstarter & Shindig; $75 Benefit for MBTA Icosacomposites; John Pyper, curator
Spencer Gallery, Boston MA; Boston Biennial; Branden Harrington, juror

2011

Mills Gallery at the Boston Center for the Arts, Boston, MA; Contained; John Pyper, curator
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Art Auction, Boston, MA
100-4-100 Exhibition & Auction, Texas State University; Mary Mikel Stump, curator
Artist Choice Show, Somerville Museum, Somerville, MA
Artists Crossing Gallery, Boston, MA; Graphic Geography; Jen Mateson, director
Glovebox Short Film and Animation Festival, Boston, MA; Jodie Baehre, Liz Compercho, organizers
Schoolhouse Gallery, Provincetown, MA; Spring Art Competition; Robert Rindler, Juror
52 Oxford St., Boston MA; ART @ 52 Oxford; Frances Meale, organizer
33 Collective Gallery, Chicago, IL; The 7th Annual National Self-Portrait Exhibition 2011; Sergio Gomez, curator
Georgetown Art Works, Georgetown, TX; Georgetown Art Hop 2011; Leonard Lehrer, printmaking curator
Worcester State University, Worcester, MA; The Global Perspective; Catherine Wilcox-Titus, director

2010

The Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Art Outside; John Pyper, curator
Schoolhouse Gallery, Provincetown, MA; Spring Art Competition; Vicky Tomayko, Juror
The Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Art=Sacred?; Wylie Garcia, Katie Jurkiewicz, Nancy Milliken, Ted Ollier, curators
Scollay Square Gallery, Boston, MA; EES-Arts: a Boston Printmaking Collective since 1983; Judy Hochberg, organizer
A Street Gallery, Boston, MA; Fresh Perspectives from 23 Artists; Marilyn Mase, organizer
Georgetown Art Works, Georgetown, TX; Georgetown Art Hop 2010; Carol Watson, curator
The Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Our Town; Susan Berstler, curator
Adams House Artspace, Cambridge, MA; Indigenous Data; Zachary Sifuentes, organizer

2009

Tufts University Art Gallery, Somerville, MA; Sixth Annual Juried Summer Exhibition; Amy Ingrid Schlegel, gallery director
Massachusetts College of Art, Doran Gallery, Boston, MA; Visions Twelve; Courtney Lockner, gallery director
New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester, NH; Printmaking Impressions; Alison Williams, gallery director
Armstrong Atlantic State University, Savannah, GA; Old Print, New Tricks; Mirka Hokkanen, curator
The Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; The Second Class; Susan Berstler, director
Southern Graphics Conference, Chicago, IL; Identification, Please invitational print portfolio
Firehouse Gallery, Burlington, VT; Uncharted Territories; Chris Thompson, curator
City Gallery, New Britain, CT; Unofficial: Art in the Heart of the City Gallery;Katie Jurkiewicz, curator
The Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Physical Digital; Ted Ollier, John Pyper, curators
The Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA; Geomorphics; Karl Gustafson, curator

2008

Austin City Hall Gallery, Austin, TX; The People’s Gallery; Jean Graham, coordinator
Kingston Gallery, Boston, MA; Oligarchy, found art during show opening
Slugfest Print Cooperative, Austin, TX; Night in the Galleries public print demonstration
Invitational showing, residence of Till Richter, Austin, TX; Average Cinema preview
305 West 39th, Austin, TX; Farewell to Austin Studio Show
Southern Graphics Conference, Richmond, VA; Thingamajigs invitational portfolio
Nuevo Café, Corpus Christi, TX; Graphic Geography & Geometric Games; Zee Zepada, gallerist
Various Galleries: Chicago, IL, Memphis, TN, Los Angeles, CA, Portland, OR, Madison, WI; Gimme Baby Robots; David Olsen, coordinator
Glovebox, Boston, MA; Eight by Eight; Liz Comperchio, curator
The Schoolhouse Gallery, Provincetown, MA.; Video Event; Mark Adams and Jen Bradley, Curators
Gallery 119, Lowell, MA; INtransit V.4, Fall 2008, “Dropout “; excerpts from Average Cinema “2001: A Space Odyssey”
Muskat Studios, Somerville, MA; Small Print Show; Carolyn Muskat, curator

2007

Rising Stars Project 2007; Proportional Continents; Till Richter, curator
Austin City Hall Gallery, Austin, TX; The People’s Gallery; Jean Graham, coordinator
Austin Museum of Art, Austin, TX; Night in the Galleries for the Austin Fine Arts Festival; Till Richter, curator
Boston University 808 Gallery, Boston, MA; North American Print Biennial 2007; Judith B. Hecker, Juror; Revere Graphics Materials award
The Austin Fine Arts Festival, Austin, TX; Buy Art, Feed Your Soul
StoneMetal Press, San Antonio, TX; Hand-Pulled Prints International XIII; Lyle Williams, curator, 2nd-place award
The Schoolhouse Gallery, Provincetown, MA.; Spring Arts Competition; Nona Hershey and Daniel Heyman, jurors
Cantanker Visual Art Magazine, Austin, TX; Cantanker 3 1/2, Black and White Issue
inde/jacobs gallery, Marfa, TX; 15 Graphic Judds, commissioned work for Chinati Weekend; Vilis Inde, gallerist
Joan Resnikoff Gallery, Boston, MA; Singularities; John Pyper, curator
Slugfest Print Cooperative, Austin, TX; East Austin Studio Tour
inde/jacobs gallery, Marfa, TX; Solo Show; Vilis Inde, gallerist

2006

The Austin Fine Arts Festival, Austin, TX; Buy Art, Feed Your Soul
Iron Gate Studios, Austin, TX; Calling Cards
Dougherty Arts Center, Austin,TX; Hold That Elevator
Gallery I & II, Texas State University, San Marcos, TX; Resurfaced; Mary Mikel Stump, curator
Minilobby, Scarborough Building, Austin, TX; Synaethesic Time; Phoebe Allen, curator
33 Collective Gallery, Chicago, IL; The Transferred Image: A Printmaking Exhibition; Sergio Gomez, curator
Shady Tree Studios, Austin, TX; East Austin Studio Tour

2005

Stone Metal Press, San Antonio, TX; Hand-Pulled Prints XII; Frances Colpitt, juror
Gallery Lombardi, Austin, TX; He Said, She Said; Derek Boshier, juror
Cracks in the Pavement 2005, found art in the city landscape, Austin, TX; Heather Johnson, curator
Ars Ipsa | Gallery, Austin, TX; Freshly Painted Floors
Ars Ipsa | Gallery, Austin, TX; You Really Should
Slugfest Print Cooperative, Austin, TX; Classy Gala – Dress Accordingly; Logan Hill, curator
Gallardia Gallery, San Marcos, TX; portions of Freshly Painted Floors; Mary Mikel Stump, curator
Ars Ipsa | Gallery, Austin, TX; States & Phases
Russell Hill Rogers Gallery, Southwest School of Art & Craft, San Antonio, TX; In Triplicate; Thelma Coles, Claire Holliday, Beverly Penn, curators
Ars Ipsa | CSC, Austin, TX; Temporary Dividers
First Night Austin, Austin, TX; Congress Avenue Banner; Anne Graham, Executive Director

2004

They Who Search Gallery, Austin, TX; Handsome Fur-Bearing Animals; The Art Guys, jurors
606 Brookhaven, Austin, TX; Opus V: Black and White; Anthony Campbell, curator
Gomez Art Gallery, Lincoln, NE; Down ‘n’ Dirtier Art Show II; found art
Gallery II, Texas State University, San Marcos, TX; All-Student Juried Competition; Clint Willour, juror
Iron Gate Studios, Austin; Stays Crispy in Milk; Mary Quin Matteson, curator